DriveQuill

October 2026 · registrations

Tata gains share as Kia moves ahead of Toyota

Motor Car + Motor Cab + Maxi Cab · VAHAN snapshot: 1 November 2026

Tata Motors and Mahindra gained share in October even though both registered fewer vehicles than a year earlier. Kia finished ahead of Toyota, while Maruti Suzuki remained comfortably the largest.

October registrations totalled 5,03,978, down 14.54% year-on-year but up 14.71% from September.

5,03,978October registrations
−14.54%vs October 2025
+14.71%vs September 2026
The top sixOctober 2026 registrations · zero-baseline bars
Maruti Suzuki2,11,437
Tata Motors72,999
Mahindra64,231
Hyundai57,882
Kia30,657
Toyota28,297

Tata and Mahindra gain share as the market shrinks

Tata Motors recorded 72,999 registrations, down 8.63% year-on-year. Its share nevertheless rose 0.94 percentage points to 14.48%.

Mahindra followed a similar pattern: registrations fell 12.74% to 64,231, while share increased 0.26 percentage points to 12.74%. Both declined less sharply than the overall October total.

Tata Motors

+0.94 ppshare gain year-on-year

14.48% October share · −8.63% volume

Mahindra

+0.26 ppshare gain year-on-year

12.74% October share · −12.74% volume

Maruti Suzuki stayed well ahead

Maruti Suzuki registered 2,11,437 vehicles, accounting for 41.95% of the total. That was 22.32% more than September, but 15.22% below October 2025.

Its market share was slightly below last October, down 0.34 percentage points.

Kia finished ahead of Toyota

Kia recorded 30,657 registrations, putting it more than 2,300 ahead of Toyota’s 28,297.

Their monthly direction differed too. Kia increased 10.33% from September, while Toyota declined 3.56%. Both remained below October 2025: Kia by 13.36%, Toyota by 25.42%.

Kia
27,786 → 30,657
September → October 2026
Toyota
29,341 → 28,297
September → October 2026

The wider window matters

September-October registrations reached 9,43,319, compared with 9,11,104 in the same two months of 2025 – an increase of 3.54%.

That makes the picture less downbeat than October alone. The next monthly release will show whether Tata Motors and Mahindra hold their share gains and whether Kia stays ahead of Toyota.

The comparison window mattersYear-on-year registrations · each pair uses a common zero baseline

October

−14.54%
20255,89,732
20265,03,978

September + October

+3.54%
20259,11,104
20269,43,319

Selected brands and maker groups

Brand or groupOctober 2026
registrations
Maruti Suzuki2,11,437
Tata Motors72,999
Mahindra64,231
Hyundai57,882
Kia30,657
Toyota28,297
Škoda Auto Volkswagen India (combined group)9,067
JSW MG7,014
Honda5,428
Renault3,489
Nissan3,257
VinFast2,565
BMW1,755
Mercedes-Benz1,673
Force Motors1,174
Stellantis1,077
BYD735
Jaguar Land Rover471
Tesla282
Volvo144
Isuzu38
Source: VAHAN · 1 November 2026 snapshot

Source: VAHAN | Motor Car + Motor Cab + Maxi Cab | October and September-October comparisons | Snapshot 1 November 2026